We take your privacy and security very seriously. We’ll only ask you for information that we need to effectively engage with you.

And please understand that the wording of this policy is necessarily formal to comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is in line with current Australian privacy legislation to cover:

  • why Outback Property Solutions (OPS) needs personal information and what types we collect
  • how we protect your personal information
  • who can access your personal information
  • how you can contact us to find out more about your personal information
  • what to do if you have concerns about your privacy.

We develop products and solutions for the benefit of Outback and rural customers. When we request personal information, we will normally explain why we need it and how it will be used. At all times we will comply with the terms of this policy when handling your personal information.

 

Why do we need your personal information?

Communicating and engaging with our current and potential customers and stakeholders is a central part of our business. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information. In this policy, personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity. We collect, hold and use customers’ personal information so we can establish, manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also use your information for purposes related to those mentioned above, such as:

  • Assisting with your questions and complaints
  • Enhancing our customer service and product options
  • Internal operations, such as record keeping, data analytics, auditing or training.

 

Will my personal information be used for direct marketing?

We use your personal information to keep you informed about the range of products and services offered by us. You can opt out of receiving information from us at any time.  There will be an unsubscribe link in all email communications.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

We may retain a range of personal information to assist us in providing you with relevant products and services. The information we retain could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details and details relating the applicability of our products and services meeting your needs.

 

How do we collect personal information?

Most of the personal information we collect will be directly from you. In some cases we might collect personal information from external sources.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to store your information securely. We hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. These include instructing our staff who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals.

When we don’t need your personal information anymore we will delete, destroy or de-identify it.

 

Who do we share personal information with?

We will not share your personal information with any other person or organisation external to OPS without your prior express permission.

How can you contact us about privacy?

You can send an email to privacy@OutbackPropertySolutions.com, or write to us at PO Box 446, Longreach QLD 4730, to:

  • seek more information about anything contained in this policy
  • to request a printed copy of this policy
  • update or correct your personal information
  • opt out of receiving direct marketing material
  • ask about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you; or
  • make a privacy related complaint.

 

How can you make a complaint about privacy?

If you ever have an issue or complaint in relation to privacy, please contact us by either sending an email to  privacy@OutbackPropertySolutions.com, or by writing to us at PO Box 446, Longreach QLD 4730.

We take privacy related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns. In most cases, we’ll contact you within five working days of receiving your complaint to let you know what actions we are taking regarding the matter.

 

How can you escalate unresolved privacy complaints?

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or find them online at oaic.gov.au.

 

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the website, when you return to the website, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on our websites, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.

We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the websites without having to log in each time you visit. We may also use external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the website.

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser.

You may not be able to access some parts of our websites if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.

 

Links to third party websites

Our website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to OPS’s privacy standards and procedures.

 

Website analytics

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from our websites, anonymously surveying users of the sites. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the website.

This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by third party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our websites. You cannot be identified personally from this information and no personal information is stored about you.

 

About this policy

This policy is effective as of 12th April 2018. We will update this policy when our information handling practices change, and any amendments will apply to the information we hold at the time of the update. We will post the updated policy on our website; we encourage you to check our website from time to time to view our current policy, or contact us for a printed copy.

This policy incorporates the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.